Head to head

John Deere 335 P-Tier against Cat 275 XE

The Cat 275 XE saves $1,193; the Cat 275 XE carries 180 lb more once both are rated the same way; the John Deere 335 P-Tier moves 2.0 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

John Deere 335 P-Tier

John Deere

John Deere 335 P-Tier

$143,639

Vertical Lift

vs
Cat 275 XE

Caterpillar

Cat 275 XE

$142,446

Vertical Lift

John Deere 335 P-Tier and Cat 275 XE compared spec by spec
SpecJohn Deere 335 P-TierCat 275 XE
Price$143,639$142,446
Rated capacity, as advertised4,025 lbs4,205 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load11,500 lbs12,015 lbs
Capacity at its class convention4,025 lbs4,205 lbs
Engine power118 hp122 hp
EngineYanmar 4TNV94FHTCat C3.6 TA
Auxiliary flow25 GPM23 GPM
Lift height132 in134.4 in
Operating weight12,300 lbs12,705 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

John Deere 335 P-Tier

  • With 118 gross horsepower and over 100 hydraulic horsepower in high-flow trim, it's the most powerful CTL Deere has ever offered, and mulching crews report production rates rivaling dedicated forestry machines.
  • The 11,500 lb tipping load and 4,025 lb ROC handle loaded pallets, grapple loads, and full rock buckets that push smaller large-frames to their limit.
  • The optional SG96 dozer blade with SmartGrade turns it into a legitimate small-dozer alternative, letting one machine cut pads, then swap to forks or a mulcher the same day.
  • The 36-gallon fuel tank supports a genuine full day of high-load hydraulic work, a real advantage over competitors that need midday refueling on mulching jobs.
  • The long undercarriage and 12,300 lb operating weight keep it planted craning loads at the 132-inch hinge pin height, with stability that surprises operators moving up from mid-frames.
  • It undercuts the Cat 285 and Case TV620B on typical transaction price while offering comparable capability, making it strong value at the top of the market.
  • A SmartGrade, high-flow, dozer-blade machine prices well into six figures, so buyers need steady production work to justify it over a 331 or 333 P-Tier.
  • At 12,300 lbs bare and over 13,500 with the blade, transport demands CDL-class towing, which limits who can move it between jobs.
  • Fuel consumption under full hydraulic load is closer to a small dozer than a typical CTL, and owners report the 36-gallon tank is necessary rather than generous.
  • Undercarriage costs scale with the machine - tracks, rollers, and idlers for the big frame are among the priciest in the compact category.
  • Deere's dealer network skews agricultural in some regions, and construction-specific service expertise for SmartGrade issues can mean travel time for a tech.
  • Early buyers absorb both first-year software teething issues and unknown resale, a double risk on a machine this expensive.

Cat 275 XE

  • The 40 GPM XE circuit at 4,496 psi outruns the standard 275's High Flow XPS by a wide margin, holding large mulching heads at rotor speed instead of bogging them.
  • 4,205 lb of rated capacity at the conservative 35% convention, on a 12,015 lb tipping load, means it lifts as well as it runs attachments.
  • XE is the highest of Cat's three flow tiers, above standard and High Flow XPS, which is what lets it hold a large mulching head at rotor speed rather than bogging it.
  • Cat publishes a $142,446 starting MSRP, unusual at this end of the market where flagship machines are normally quoted only on request.
  • The 134.4-inch pin height matches the standard 275, so nothing about truck loading is traded away for the hydraulic upgrade.
  • At $142,446 before options it is the most expensive machine in this catalog, and it only makes sense as a dedicated attachment carrier.
  • 122 hp brings the full Tier 4 Final aftertreatment package with DEF and regens, unlike the sub-75 hp Cats.
  • Cat's own spec page for this model is unreliable - its 50% capacity cell repeats the 265's 4,033 lb and its counterweight figure reads lower than the base capacity - so cross-check anything quoted from it.
  • At 12,705 lb plus a mulching head, moving it legally needs a 20k-class trailer and the truck to match.
  • Undercarriage wear on a machine this heavy working brush is the dominant running cost, and Cat parts pricing sits at the top of the market.