Head to head

Yanmar TL75VS-1C against JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid

The Yanmar TL75VS-1C carries 407 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL75VS-1C moves 2.8 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

Yanmar

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

$70,000

Vertical Lift

vs
JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid

JCB

JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid

$70,000

Radial Lift

Yanmar TL75VS-1C and JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid compared spec by spec
SpecYanmar TL75VS-1CJCB 2TS-7T Teleskid
Price$70,000$70,000
Rated capacity, as advertised2,555 lbs2,096 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load34% of tipping load
Tipping load7,300 lbs6,138 lbs
Capacity at its class convention2,555 lbs2,148 lbs
Engine power71.5 hp74 hp
EngineYanmar 4TN86CHTJCB by Kohler 2.5L
Auxiliary flow21.4 GPM18.6 GPM
Lift height126.5 in144 in
Operating weight9,205 lbs9,914 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftRadial Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

  • The vertical lift path puts the hinge pin at 126.5 in, so it loads dump trucks and hoppers cleanly where radial machines in this class struggle.
  • Yanmar's own 71.5 hp turbo diesel meets Tier 4 Final without DEF, one less fluid to stock and one less system to fail.
  • The torsion-axle suspended undercarriage delivers a ride quality operators compare to ASV machines, letting them carry material faster over rough ground.
  • Near-360-degree visibility from the cab with a standard suspended seat makes it one of the more comfortable mid-frames to run all day.
  • A 7-inch color display and SmartAssist telematics are standard equipment, not options, which sweetens the value story against Bobcat and Deere.
  • The 7,300 lb tipping load gives it a stable, planted feel with pallet forks, and the 2,555 lb rated capacity covers most landscape and construction loads.
  • Machine-plus-track warranty coverage (2 yr/2,000 hr machine, 1 yr/1,000 hr tracks) is reassuring for a first-generation product.
  • As a 2023-launch product there's minimal long-term reliability history, and early adopters are effectively the durability test fleet.
  • Yanmar's CTL dealer network is still sparse compared with the big four, so service access varies wildly by region.
  • Standard 21.4 gpm auxiliary flow is midpack, and the 26.7 gpm high-flow option still trails high-flow packages from Cat and Bobcat in this size.
  • Resale is a question mark - the used market hasn't priced first-generation Yanmar CTLs yet.
  • No DEF is nice, but the engine still carries a DPF, so short-cycle users will deal with regen interruptions.
  • Yanmar's own TL75VP now sits beside it at the same 71.5 hp with a faster, lower-ground-pressure undercarriage, so the two overlap in the same showroom and a buyer has to know which track they want.

JCB 2TS-7T Teleskid

  • The telescopic boom is a genuine one-of-a-kind in the small platform class - 12'0" of lift height and 7 feet of forward reach let it load high-sided trucks and stack bales no conventional CTL this size can touch.
  • It digs 2 feet below grade with the boom extended, so light trenching, footing cleanup, and loading out of pits happen without bringing in an excavator.
  • The 74 hp JCB by Kohler engine needs no DPF or DEF, eliminating regen downtime and emissions fluid costs entirely.
  • JCB claims 20% more breakout force than similarly sized machines, and owners confirm it digs harder than its footprint suggests.
  • The cab is 47% larger than competitor small-platform machines, with climate control and switchable ISO/H-pattern controls.
  • Capacity drops from 2,096 lbs retracted to 1,140 lbs at full boom extension, so the headline reach comes with real load limits.
  • At 9,914 lbs it's heavy for a 2,100 lb capacity machine - conventional CTLs lift the same for thousands of pounds less weight and money.
  • The telescopic boom adds wear points - extension pads, internal hoses, and a sliding section - that conventional fixed booms simply don't have.
  • Standard 18.6 GPM auxiliary flow is modest, and you'll want the optional 29.4 GPM high-flow for hungry attachments.
  • JCB's compact dealer network is thinner than Bobcat's or Cat's in much of the U.S., which matters for a specialized boom needing dealer service.
  • Around $70,000 to start, it costs notably more than conventional CTLs with similar rated capacity.
  • The left-side door is the only entry point, so obstructions on that side lock the operator out.