Head to head

Cat 285 against Cat 275 XE

The Cat 285 saves $20,446; the Cat 285 carries 256 lb more once both are rated the same way.

Cat 285

Caterpillar

Cat 285

$122,000

Vertical Lift

vs
Cat 275 XE

Caterpillar

Cat 275 XE

$142,446

Vertical Lift

Cat 285 and Cat 275 XE compared spec by spec
SpecCat 285Cat 275 XE
Price$122,000$142,446
Rated capacity, as advertised4,461 lbs4,205 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load12,745 lbs12,015 lbs
Capacity at its class convention4,461 lbs4,205 lbs
Engine power111 hp122 hp
EngineCat C3.6TACat C3.6 TA
Auxiliary flow23 GPM23 GPM
Lift height147 in134.4 in
Operating weight13,497 lbs12,705 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Cat 285

  • The 146.6-inch bucket pin height is in a class of its own - operators can load silage trucks, hoppers, and full-size dump trucks with sideboards that force every other CTL to build a ramp.
  • With a 12,745 lb tipping load and 4,461 lb ROC at the conservative 35% rating, it handles loaded pallets and grapple work that previously required a small wheel loader.
  • The 111 hp C3.6TA with High Flow XPS at 34 GPM runs the biggest mulching heads and cold planers at full production, and land-clearing outfits report it holds RPM where the 299D3 sagged.
  • Stability at full height is remarkable for a tracked loader - the long undercarriage and 13,497 lb operating weight mean craning heavy loads doesn't produce the pucker factor of smaller frames.
  • The pressurized one-piece cab, heated/ventilated air-ride seat, and 8-inch touchscreen make 10-hour days genuinely comfortable, which matters most on exactly this kind of production machine.
  • Cat sized it to compete directly with the Case TV620B, and early comparisons favor the 285's cab, controls, and dealer support network by a wide margin.
  • At well over $120k typically equipped, it costs as much as a used dozer or wheel loader, and buyers have to be honest about whether they need this much CTL.
  • The 13,497 lb operating weight plus attachment puts the transport package beyond a standard 14k trailer - many owners need a 20k+ trailer and CDL-class towing to move it legally.
  • The C3.6TA's Tier 4 Final aftertreatment means DEF, DPF regens, and sensor complexity - the running-cost simplicity of the 74 hp models is gone at this tier.
  • Ground disturbance and turf damage are real - despite tracks, this much weight tears up finished lawns and soft ground that a mid-frame machine would cross cleanly.
  • It's simply too big for tight residential work, backyard access, or interior demolition, so it only makes sense as a production machine with consistent heavy work.
  • Early-production units saw the same touchscreen and software teething problems as the rest of the next-gen line, with fixes arriving via dealer flash updates.

Cat 275 XE

  • The 40 GPM XE circuit at 4,496 psi outruns the standard 275's High Flow XPS by a wide margin, holding large mulching heads at rotor speed instead of bogging them.
  • 4,205 lb of rated capacity at the conservative 35% convention, on a 12,015 lb tipping load, means it lifts as well as it runs attachments.
  • XE is the highest of Cat's three flow tiers, above standard and High Flow XPS, which is what lets it hold a large mulching head at rotor speed rather than bogging it.
  • Cat publishes a $142,446 starting MSRP, unusual at this end of the market where flagship machines are normally quoted only on request.
  • The 134.4-inch pin height matches the standard 275, so nothing about truck loading is traded away for the hydraulic upgrade.
  • At $142,446 before options it is the most expensive machine in this catalog, and it only makes sense as a dedicated attachment carrier.
  • 122 hp brings the full Tier 4 Final aftertreatment package with DEF and regens, unlike the sub-75 hp Cats.
  • Cat's own spec page for this model is unreliable - its 50% capacity cell repeats the 265's 4,033 lb and its counterweight figure reads lower than the base capacity - so cross-check anything quoted from it.
  • At 12,705 lb plus a mulching head, moving it legally needs a 20k-class trailer and the truck to match.
  • Undercarriage wear on a machine this heavy working brush is the dominant running cost, and Cat parts pricing sits at the top of the market.