Head to head

Yanmar TL75VS-1C against Kubota SVL65-2s

The Kubota SVL65-2s saves $485; the Yanmar TL75VS-1C carries 455 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL75VS-1C moves 4.0 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

Yanmar

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

$70,000

Vertical Lift

vs
Kubota SVL65-2s

Kubota

Kubota SVL65-2s

$69,515

Vertical Lift

Yanmar TL75VS-1C and Kubota SVL65-2s compared spec by spec
SpecYanmar TL75VS-1CKubota SVL65-2s
Price$70,000$69,515
Rated capacity, as advertised2,555 lbs2,100 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load7,300 lbs6,000 lbs
Capacity at its class convention2,555 lbs2,100 lbs
Engine power71.5 hp68.4 hp
EngineYanmar 4TN86CHTKubota V2607-CR-TE4
Auxiliary flow21.4 GPM17.4 GPM
Lift height126.5 in118.5 in
Operating weight9,205 lbs8,631 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

  • The vertical lift path puts the hinge pin at 126.5 in, so it loads dump trucks and hoppers cleanly where radial machines in this class struggle.
  • Yanmar's own 71.5 hp turbo diesel meets Tier 4 Final without DEF, one less fluid to stock and one less system to fail.
  • The torsion-axle suspended undercarriage delivers a ride quality operators compare to ASV machines, letting them carry material faster over rough ground.
  • Near-360-degree visibility from the cab with a standard suspended seat makes it one of the more comfortable mid-frames to run all day.
  • A 7-inch color display and SmartAssist telematics are standard equipment, not options, which sweetens the value story against Bobcat and Deere.
  • The 7,300 lb tipping load gives it a stable, planted feel with pallet forks, and the 2,555 lb rated capacity covers most landscape and construction loads.
  • Machine-plus-track warranty coverage (2 yr/2,000 hr machine, 1 yr/1,000 hr tracks) is reassuring for a first-generation product.
  • As a 2023-launch product there's minimal long-term reliability history, and early adopters are effectively the durability test fleet.
  • Yanmar's CTL dealer network is still sparse compared with the big four, so service access varies wildly by region.
  • Standard 21.4 gpm auxiliary flow is midpack, and the 26.7 gpm high-flow option still trails high-flow packages from Cat and Bobcat in this size.
  • Resale is a question mark - the used market hasn't priced first-generation Yanmar CTLs yet.
  • No DEF is nice, but the engine still carries a DPF, so short-cycle users will deal with regen interruptions.
  • Yanmar's own TL75VP now sits beside it at the same 71.5 hp with a faster, lower-ground-pressure undercarriage, so the two overlap in the same showroom and a buyer has to know which track they want.

Kubota SVL65-2s

  • Mechanically it is the SVL65-2 - same V2607 engine, same 2,100 lb capacity, same 118.5 in lift height - so the platform's field record carries straight over.
  • The next-generation operator station and performance features come down from Kubota's larger loaders rather than being small-machine parts.
  • Vertical lift at 8,631 lb is rare in this size class and lets it load dump trailers that radial-lift rivals of the same weight cannot.
  • The 27.0 GPM high-flow option is generous for a sub-70 hp machine and opens up power rakes and cold planers.
  • Kubota publishes an MSRP for it ($69,515), which almost nobody in this category does, so the price can be checked before walking into a dealer.
  • It costs $4,218 more than the SVL65-2 that Kubota still sells alongside it, for no gain in capacity, flow, lift height or power.
  • 17.4 GPM standard flow is modest, so demanding attachments really need the high-flow build and its extra cost.
  • 2,100 lb of rated capacity runs out quickly with heavy attachments or wet material - the same ceiling that pushes owners up to the SVL75-3.
  • The naming is a trap: SVL65-2 and SVL65-2s are different machines at different prices, and dealer listings are not always careful about the suffix.