Head to head

Yanmar TL75VS-1C against Yanmar TL80VS-1C

The Yanmar TL75VS-1C saves $6,000; the Yanmar TL80VS-1C carries 345 lb more once both are rated the same way; the Yanmar TL80VS-1C moves 3.3 GPM more through the auxiliary circuit.

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

Yanmar

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

$70,000

Vertical Lift

vs
Yanmar TL80VS-1C

Yanmar

Yanmar TL80VS-1C

$76,000

Vertical Lift

Yanmar TL75VS-1C and Yanmar TL80VS-1C compared spec by spec
SpecYanmar TL75VS-1CYanmar TL80VS-1C
Price$70,000$76,000
Rated capacity, as advertised2,555 lbs2,900 lbs
Rated at35% of tipping load35% of tipping load
Tipping load7,300 lbs8,286 lbs
Capacity at its class convention2,555 lbs2,900 lbs
Engine power71.5 hp71.5 hp
EngineYanmar 4TN86CHTYanmar 4TN86CHT
Auxiliary flow21.4 GPM24.7 GPM
Lift height126.5 in126.5 in
Operating weight9,205 lbs9,610 lbs
Lift pathVertical LiftVertical Lift
Rubber tracksYesYes
High flow availableYesYes
Enclosed cab availableYesYes
Two-speed travel availableYesYes
Self-levelling availableYesYes
A/C and heat availableYesYes
Warranty2 yr / 2,000 hr2 yr / 2,000 hr

What owners say about each

Yanmar TL75VS-1C

  • The vertical lift path puts the hinge pin at 126.5 in, so it loads dump trucks and hoppers cleanly where radial machines in this class struggle.
  • Yanmar's own 71.5 hp turbo diesel meets Tier 4 Final without DEF, one less fluid to stock and one less system to fail.
  • The torsion-axle suspended undercarriage delivers a ride quality operators compare to ASV machines, letting them carry material faster over rough ground.
  • Near-360-degree visibility from the cab with a standard suspended seat makes it one of the more comfortable mid-frames to run all day.
  • A 7-inch color display and SmartAssist telematics are standard equipment, not options, which sweetens the value story against Bobcat and Deere.
  • The 7,300 lb tipping load gives it a stable, planted feel with pallet forks, and the 2,555 lb rated capacity covers most landscape and construction loads.
  • Machine-plus-track warranty coverage (2 yr/2,000 hr machine, 1 yr/1,000 hr tracks) is reassuring for a first-generation product.
  • As a 2023-launch product there's minimal long-term reliability history, and early adopters are effectively the durability test fleet.
  • Yanmar's CTL dealer network is still sparse compared with the big four, so service access varies wildly by region.
  • Standard 21.4 gpm auxiliary flow is midpack, and the 26.7 gpm high-flow option still trails high-flow packages from Cat and Bobcat in this size.
  • Resale is a question mark - the used market hasn't priced first-generation Yanmar CTLs yet.
  • No DEF is nice, but the engine still carries a DPF, so short-cycle users will deal with regen interruptions.
  • Yanmar's own TL75VP now sits beside it at the same 71.5 hp with a faster, lower-ground-pressure undercarriage, so the two overlap in the same showroom and a buyer has to know which track they want.

Yanmar TL80VS-1C

  • Ground pressure of just 5.1 psi is the headline - the wide tracks float over finished lawns, wet clay, and sand where standard mid-frames rut and sink.
  • The 8,286 lb tipping load makes it noticeably more stable than the TL75VS-1C with heavy pallets and full buckets at height.
  • Standard auxiliary flow rises to 24.7 gpm on this model, and the 34.3 gpm high-flow option genuinely runs mulchers and cold planers.
  • Yanmar's 71.5 hp turbo diesel avoids DEF entirely while still hitting Tier 4 Final, simplifying daily operation.
  • Vertical lift with a 126.5 in hinge pin height loads trucks cleanly, making it a legitimate one-machine solution for landscape supply yards.
  • The 7-inch display, SmartAssist telematics, and suspended seat are all standard, keeping the as-delivered price honest.
  • The 2,900 lb rated operating capacity at a 9,610 lb operating weight is an efficient capacity-to-weight ratio for trailering.
  • It's the same 71.5 hp engine pushing more machine than the TL75VS-1C, so operators note it works harder when mulching or climbing with full loads.
  • Yanmar's thin CTL dealer network is the recurring worry, especially for buyers outside the Midwest and Southeast.
  • The DPF remains, so frequent short cycles bring regen downtime.
  • At 9,610 lbs with wide tracks it needs a 10k-plus trailer setup, more than some buyers expect from a 71.5 hp machine.
  • Replacement wide tracks cost meaningfully more than standard-width rubber when the time comes.
  • The 2026 TL80VP covers the same ground at 3.9 psi and 9.1 mph, so this machine's case now rests on its steel-embedded track and 100 lb of extra rated capacity rather than on being the newest option.